Nov 15

2 comments on “The Changing of the Tides

  • Hy love the article, I am buildings my first board , I have been studying shapes for 10 years and I love traditional shapes I believe in somplisty, so my shape I choose a 9' bic design, I believe it came out Awsum. My laminated I had problems, I had dry spots in the Polly on the bottom and long bobbles on the deck it look like it shrunk , would cold and warm temps would effect this I am from Massachusetts and my shop is a 16' shed

    Reply
    • Hey Jimmy,

      Thanks for the kind words! One possible factor (although necessarily the actual cause) of this could be the colder weather, as well as the amount of catalyst you've used. If you have used a lower quantity of catalyst to prolong your working time, as is reasonable to do while still learning, the 'wet' time of the resin may have been prolonged by the colder weather. As you seem to know, polyester resin does take longer to dry in colder temperatures. This may have given the resin time to run from certain areas of the cloth, into others, leaving some areas oversaturated and others undersaturated. This effect however would likely not be super drastic, depending on your materials of course.

      The other, and more likely, explanation is probably either one, or a combination of, two things.

      The first would be that you may not have had enough resin on hand to adequately saturate your cloth while laminating either side. In this case, you would have been likely forced to pull the resin a little to thin in some areas to saturate others, leaving certain spots dry. This could also explain the bubbles (I'm assuming here you mean air bubbles in the coat?), if this forced you to pull the cloth in a funny way that prevented it from staying flat.

      The other possible explanation would be that you may have been using too much force while using your squeegee/spreader when distributing the resin throughout the board. This would also have the aforementioned effect of either pulling too much resin from certain areas leaving them dry, or warping your laid out cloth. When laminating, you want to do so by holding squeegee at a nearly vertical 90 degree angle, while working the resin into the cloth with a firm, but not heavy hand. Just enough to push the resin into the cloth essentially, without pulling it back out.

      Hope this helps! Feel free to email us some pictures at Support@FoamEZ.com anytime if you had any further questions or concerns. Keep at it man!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Save & Share Cart
Your Shopping Cart will be saved and you'll be given a link. You, or anyone with the link, can use it to retrieve your Cart at any time.
Back Save & Share Cart
Your Shopping Cart will be saved with Product pictures and information, and Cart Totals. Then send it to yourself, or a friend, with a link to retrieve it at any time.
Your cart email sent successfully :)